Tabling and Speakers

Eugene – Local and Green, Participants

Below Speakers and Panelists – Groups That are Tabling

Speakers and Panelists In order shown in the Descriptive Schedule

Where To Start To Go Green

Denise Christine and Sue Jacobowsky – NLC Committee on Sustainability

Food Preservation

Laura Hinriches -  Graduate UO Extension Master Food Preserver Program

Neighborhood Mapping

Carlos Berrera and Randy Prince – Neighborhood Leaders Council

Community Conversations Part One – Challenges

Lisa Arkin – Sustainabilty Commission, Oregon Toxics Alliance

Matt McRae – City of Eugene, Climate and Energy Action Plan

Steve Newcomb – Sustainability Commission, EWEB

Mark Robinowitz -  sustaineugene.org

Permaculture and Suburban Property Conversion

Hanna Scholz – Transformed her own property

Jan Spencer – Transformed his own property, suburbanpermaculture.org

Energy, Resource Conservation, Short Film

Kelly Bell – Master Recycler

Brett Jacobs – Bring Recycling

Lorraine Kerwood – Next Step Recycling

Alice Warner – Climate Masters

Neighborly Cooperation

Robin Scott – Friendly Farmers

Sherry Wellborn – Amazon Bee Co-op

Matt Sprecher – Arbor/Loretta Street Neighborhood Watch

Doug Black – NLC COS

Success Stories

Mike Kinnison – City of Eugene, Neighborhood Services

Terry McDonald – St. Vincent de Paul

Larry Coxe – Food for Lane County

Brett Jacobs – Bring Recycling

Bee Keeping and Chickens

Morris Ostrofsky – Bees

Teresa Damron – Chickens

Building Healthy Soil

Pat Patterson – Trained as a Master Composter

Starting a Neighborhood Garden

Anne Donahue and Robin Scott Common Ground Garden, Friendly Farmers

Jen Anonia – Food for Lane County

Anne Donahue – City of Eugene, Urban Agriculture Program

Community Conversations Part Two – Strategies

Denise Christine – NLC COS

Amy McCann – Willamette Farm and Food Coalition

Jan Spencer – Suburban Permaculture Project, suburbanpermaculture.org

Mary Wood – Professor, University of Oregon Law School

Designing Landdscapes for Perennial Plants and Medicinals

Heiko Koester – Urban Eco Gardens

Wren Davidson

Intentional Cooperative Living

Joni Dawning – A Fence is Down

Allen Hancock – Duma Co-op

Neal Spangler – Tiara St. Co-op

Community Collaborations

Dan Armstrong – Mud City Press, Willamette Grain and Bean Project

Michael Carrigan – Community Association of Lane County

Mel Bankoff – Partners for Sustainable Schools

Lorna Baldwin – City of Eugene, Parks Volunteers

Tabling Groups

1. Bring Recycling -  Brett Jacobs 541.746.3023 brettj@bringrecycling.org

2. Center for Appropriate Transport Natalie Dreyer 541 344 1197 cat@catoregon.org

3. Community Emergency Response Teams Patence Winningham, City of Eugene Patence.M.Winningham@ci.eugene.or.us

4. Emerald Valley Time Exchange Megan members@emeraldvalleytimeexchange.org (541) 343-2734

5. GEARS Sue Wolling info@eugenegears.org

6. Huerto De La Familia Sarah familygarden@efn.org

7. Lost Valley Educational Center Amber amber@lostvalley.org

8. Next Step Recycling  Lorraine Kerwood lorraine@nextsteprecycling.org, or   Tim Foelker  tim@protechworks.com

9. Non-GMO group Mary Nuwer 541-683-4275 marygrace717@comcast.net

10. Victory Gardens for All Charlotte Anthony victorygardensforall@gmail.com

11. The School Garden Project of Lane County Jared Pruch 541-284-1001 sgp@efn.org

12. Weston Price Foundation Cat Raymond cathysueraymond@gmail.com

13. South Willamette Valley Bean and grain project dan Armstrong Dan Armstrong danlarmstrong@comcast.net

14. Nearby Nature

15. NLC Committee on Sustainability

16.  Oregon Fair Trade Alliance Julien Harrison julienrharrison@gmail.com

17.  Eugene Local Foods Amy McCann  amy.e.mccann@gmail.com

18.  Boondockers Farm  www.BoondockersFarm.com (541)689-0881

19. Save Trapper Campaign [Old Growth Forest] isobelava@gmail.com

20. ArtisTree Sustainable Forestry Craig Patterson  craigmpatterson@msn.com